Privacy policy and register description

The purpose of this privacy policy is to tell you what kind of data we collect of our website users, how we use this data and how it is protected.

This privacy policy also includes the data of the register description in accordance with the Personal Data Act (523/1999) section 10.

1. Register controller

Administer Oy

Itämerenkatu 5

00180 Helsinki

Business ID: 0593027-4

Phone: +358 20 703 2000

2. Matters related to register

For all matters related to the register, please contact Administer Oy’s customer service by mail tietosuoja@administer.fi or on weekdays from 9:00 to 16:00 at +358-20 703 2010.

3. Name of register

Administer Oy’s customer and contact person register.

4. Purpose and usage of register

Administer Oy keeps a register of their business customers’ contact persons for the purpose of managing, taking care of, maintaining and developing customer relationships, targeting supply, analysis, market research as well as producing, providing and developing services. Register data can be used for marketing purposes between Administer and their customers and for targeted marketing as permitted by law.

5. Content of register

The information recorded in the register does not contain personal data, unless it is necessary for an existing or potential customer relationship or identical with the business customer’s information.

The register may contain the following information on business customers’ contact persons:

First and last name

Mobile phone number / office phone number

Email address

Title and/or position in company

Marketing bans

Profiling or interest-related information provided by user

The register may also contain other data collected with the customer’s consent.

The data is stored during the length of the customer relationship and for a period after that necessary to clarify the privileges and obligations of the register controller and the business customer.

6. Regular data sources

Personal data of Administer Oy’s customers is collected during the customer relationship and the work performed to create a potential customer relationship. Data can be collected and updated by third party registers with the person’s consent.

7. Release of data

To be able to provide you with the best possible service, we may release the data to companies belonging to the same group and partners, who will use your data only within the limits required for providing the service. Our partners will not use the data for any other purposes nor will they release them to any third parties. The data will not be released outside the European Union or the European economic area.

8. Principles of personal data protection

We use the necessary technical and organizational data protection measures to protect personal data from inappropriate access and from accidental or unlawful data loss, amendment, release, transfer or other unlawful handling. Administer’s personnel and external people operating on its behalf are bound by confidentiality in relation to all customer data. The use of the register is protected by user-specific login details, passwords and user privileges.

9. Right to review register data and execution of right

Each registered person has the right to review their personal data. The right to review is free of charge, if executed once a year (12 months). If you want to review your personal data as defined in the Personal Data Act, please provide the register controller with a corresponding signed or otherwise authorized request or visit the controller in person. The register controller’s contact information and service times can be found under sections 1 and 2.

10. Correction of personal data and removal from register

A registered person has the right to request the correction or removal of wrong, incomplete, unnecessary or outdated information by notifying the register controller. User information can be removed from the register upon a user’s request.

12. Cookies

We use cookies in our online services to improve and personalize the user experience and to collect data of the number of service users and preferred content. A cookie can be valid throughout an individual session or for a longer period. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on the user’s device when visiting an online service via a browser.

The saving of cookies can be prevented by changing the browser’s security settings. However, please note that you may not necessarily be able to use all online service functions without cookies.

By using our service, you agree to the handling of your data in accordance with this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy by publishing a new version online. The continuous use of the website and its add-ons after the publication of the new version is regarded as approval of the changed conditions.

This description has been updated on 9th of April 2018.